Hi All,
I am undertaking a project utilising both ArcGIS and SAGA GIS. I have created a OBIA shapefile in SAGA that imports into ArcGIS but I can not get it to align with a point file I am using. This works fine in SAGA (the point file transforms and projects on-the-fly and layers perfectly well) but ArcGIS has some functionality that is better to query the map with so I would like to do this in ArcGIS. Try as I might, I can not get the layers to line up correctly.
The point file has the following GCS:
Geographic Coordinate System: GCS_Australian_1966
Datum: D_Australian_1966
Prime Meridian: Greenwich
Angular Unit: Degree
The OBIA file:
Projected Coordinate System: Transverse_Mercator
Projection: Transverse_Mercator
false_easting: 500000.00000000
false_northing: 0.00000000
central_meridian: 129.00000000
scale_factor: 0.99960000
latitude_of_origin: 0.00000000
Linear Unit: Meter
Geographic Coordinate System: GCS
Datum: WGS84
Prime Meridian: Greenwich
Angular Unit: degree
I'm surprised I'm having so much trouble as I've been using ArcGIS for a while without any issues like this.
Any suggestions would be gratefully received as this is really holding me up.
Kind Regards
Sarah Fischer
PhD student Charles Darwin University