Hopefully I found out something useful:
What format(s) your data is in:
Point layer:
Projected Coordinate System: NAD_1983_StatePlane_Illinois_West_FIPS_1202_Feet
Projection: Transverse_Mercator
False_Easting: 2296583.33333333
False_Northing: 0.00000000
Central_Meridian: -90.16666667
Scale_Factor: 0.99994118
Latitude_Of_Origin: 36.66666667
Linear Unit: Foot_US
Geographic Coordinate System: GCS_North_American_1983
Datum: D_North_American_1983
Prime Meridian: Greenwich
Angular Unit: Degree
Zipcode layer:
Projected Coordinate System: NAD_1983_StatePlane_Illinois_West_FIPS_1202_Feet
Projection: Transverse_Mercator
False_Easting: 2296583.33333333
False_Northing: 0.00000000
Central_Meridian: -90.16666667
Scale_Factor: 0.99994118
Latitude_Of_Origin: 36.66666667
Linear Unit: Foot_US
Geographic Coordinate System: GCS_North_American_1983
Datum: D_North_American_1983
Prime Meridian: Greenwich
Angular Unit: Degree
If ArcSDE, which database(s), with exact version, in which your data resides - Still Looking, not familiar with servers.
What sort of spatial index you've created (with the current index parameters):
Unfamiliar with this, here goes. I am at the Feature Class Properties of the Point layer - Indexes.
Spatial Index: This feature class on each layer has a spatial index with a different name. The following information is the same
Level 1 - Medium
Level 2 - Medium
Level 3 - Medium
Level 4 - Medium
Cells per object - 16
Then a Bounding box with X-Y, the data is different, do you need that?
How many total features are in each of the layers:
Zipcode - Polygon - 39
Points layer - 125,000
Code loops through each zipcode polygon and does the spatial query on the points layer.
An indication of the spatial fragmentation of the points layer (do they draw in
one pass from left to right, or do they randomly sprinke themselves across the
canvas).
I am not drawing them, I am just kicking out the info on the ones that do not match to a text file.
If I looked up the wrong info on spatial index let me know. Thanks for your time. Dale,