I am working with climate model output (6 models all at a resolution of 50km but in various projections). I am also working with reanalysis data (at a resolution of 32km).
I have been able to bring in my NetCDF files as Raster Layers. I have defined their projections and have even been able to successfully REproject all of them to a common projection (I chose Lambert Conic Conformal for North America as this is also the projection of my reanalysis data). The problem I am having however, is that the raster pixels do not overlap completey (due to the fact that the domains of each climate model are different �?? and therefore the pixels originate at different origins). I have reprojected, importing the extent of LCC from one model and using the �??snapping environment�?� to that common extent. This seems to have fixed the problem because now the pixels overlap, but I am not 100% sure that this is reliable.
My major question is this: does using the snapping environment �??shift�?� or move pixels right/left/up/down or does the interpolation actually reassign values to the upper corner based on the interpolated data? If it shifts (my temperature data in this case) I can not use this when trying to subtract one map from another to see the differences between model output and observed data.