Hi Tiago, Angelo.
I have the same problem that you have resolved. I have tried with your instruction, but error persist.
I have an SQLServer2008RS SpatialDabatase and i want to migrate to a FileGeoDatabase using ArcGIS-Desktop-10.3, but i get: "Error exporting data; The number of points is less than required for feature".
I have tried: feature-to-feature; export xlm, export gml, enable enterprise geodatabase, create feature-class with more precision and nothing work.
Do you have some new idea?
You should post a new question here in Managing Data, providing key details, and including the exact data which is failing. Some of the things you have tried don't seem to have any bearing on the problem ("Enable Enterprise Geodatabase"?!), so you'll probably want to explain how each was relevant.
- V
Thanks Angelo, i will post a new question.
(enable geodatabse because original database its sqlserver native with spatial data but is not a SDE database)
Regards,
Enterprise-enabling a SQL Server instance is not going to change how the RDBMS implements a native datatype, nor will it change how ArcGIS interacts with an unregistered table. You need to identify which row is causing the issue then review the exact geometry to determine what is wrong. Using the native "IsValid" or "MakeValid" functions may be of help, but Microsoft has a different definition of Valid than Esri.
- V