**EDIT: I figured out what was going on. My original rasters did not come with an attribute table, and the High /Low values listed below were the stretched symbology values. I created attribute tables for each (by right-clicking on the raster > Symbology > Unique Values) and then looked at the actual attribute tables for the raster. Turns out 3897 is the max value of one of the attribute tables. 🙂 Hope this helps someone else out. **
Hey all! Sorry I'm digging up this topic from a year ago. I am running into the same problem of the Mosaic To New Raster generating a new unrecognizable High value. I am trying to combine four DEM rasters to create a new mosaic so I can extract the values to a points shapefile which spans all four rasters. The High and Low values for all four rasters are as such:
Raster 1: (High) 0, (Low) 0
Raster 2: 2076, 5
Raster 3: 1661, 0
Raster 4: 1774, 8
The new mosaic has a high value of 3897 (the Low is 0)??? I have no idea where this number is coming from!
All four rasters are in 16 bit-signed-integer, which I make sure to specify in the Pixel Type field. I have also tried specifying Spatial reference info and cell size, but it doesn't make a difference. I have tried almost every mosaic operator which applies (first, last, max), and still no luck. 😞 Please help! Thanks!