I believe I would need both SufType1 and SufType2 as it appears these store the suffix for each street result. If I search on Queen St and Victoria Ave, the result is Queen Street Street & Victoria Avenue Avenue. SufType1 returns 'Street Street' and SufType2 returns 'Avenue Avenue'. I have no idea where/how I can control how the composite geocoder builds these SufType fields and ends up duplicating the suffix type in these fields. Similarly, The State field is listed twice in the REST results as State1 and State2. This ends up being repeated in the results as well, such that the result is Queen Street Street & Victoria Avenue Avenue, Petrolia, Petrolia. I have rebuilt the base geocoders and the composite and I get the same results every time.
Here is the REST output for the above intersection search:
Address Candidates: (# address candidates : 1)
Shape: Point:
X: 405988.7826398915
Y: 4748243.110982848
Score: 93.83
Address: Queen Street Street & Victoria Avenue Avenue, Petrolia, Petrolia
Loc_name: SLSN_Loc
Score: 93.83
Match_addr: Queen Street Street & Victoria Avenue Avenue, Petrolia, Petrolia
House:
Side:
PreDir:
PreType:
StreetName:
SufType:
SufDir:
City:
State:
ZIP:
User_fld:
Addr_type: StreetInt
Side1: L
FromAddr1: 400
ToAddr1: 410
PreDir1:
PreType1:
StreetName1: Queen
SufType1: Street Street
SufDir1:
State1: Petrolia
ZIP1:
User_fld1: 0
Side2: L
FromAddr2: 4110
ToAddr2: 4124
PreDir2:
PreType2:
StreetName2: Victoria
SufType2: Avenue Avenue
SufDir2:
State2: Petrolia
ZIP2:
User_fld2: 0
I have looked at the USAddress.lot.xml file and the output formats for the intersections and it seems to mirror the REST output:
<format_definition name="format_intersections">
<field_value ref="PreDir" record="1"/>
<field_value ref="PreType" record="1" pre_separator=" "/>
<field_value ref="StreetName" record="1" pre_separator=" "/>
<field_value ref="SufType" record="1" pre_separator=" "/>
<field_value ref="SufDir" record="1" pre_separator=" "/>
<value xml:space="preserve"> &</value>
<field_value ref="PreDir" record="2" pre_separator=" "/>
<field_value ref="PreType" record="2" pre_separator=" "/>
<field_value ref="StreetName" record="2" pre_separator=" "/>
<field_value ref="SufType" record="2" pre_separator=" "/>
<field_value ref="SufDir" record="2" pre_separator=" "/>
<value xml:space="preserve">,</value>
<field_value ref="CityPrefixDir" record="1" pre_separator=" "/>
<field_value ref="CityPrefixType" record="1" pre_separator=" "/>
<field_value ref="City" record="1" pre_separator=" " />
<field_value ref="CitySuffixType" record="1" pre_separator=" " />
<field_value ref="State" record="1" pre_separator=", "/>
<field_value ref="ZIP" record="1" pre_separator=", "/>
</format_definition>
<format_definition name="format_intersection_name">
<field_value ref="PreDir" record="1"/>
<field_value ref="PreType" record="1" pre_separator=" "/>
<field_value ref="StreetName" record="1" pre_separator=" "/>
<field_value ref="SufType" record="1" pre_separator=" "/>
<field_value ref="SufDir" record="1" pre_separator=" "/>
<value xml:space="preserve"> &</value>
<field_value ref="PreDir" record="2" pre_separator=" "/>
<field_value ref="PreType" record="2" pre_separator=" "/>
<field_value ref="StreetName" record="2" pre_separator=" "/>
<field_value ref="SufType" record="2" pre_separator=" "/>
<field_value ref="SufDir" record="2" pre_separator=" "/>
</format_definition>
I'm just not sure if I should attempt to modify this or if I am just building the composite geocoder incorrectly, or I am missing something simple.