Hi - I am really thinking this should not be so difficult 😞 I'm simply trying to create an address locator off of a parcels layer. I have a geocoded table that was created off a roads layer but the points are so offset it's basically useless. (Parcels are offset from the road due to buffers, etc.)
1. Created an address locator from parcels layer using US One Address
2. Geocode my table which has data ex: 100 S 200 E for address, all in the same city - city and state are in other columns.
3. I am mapping both the address and street to the 'parcel address' column since it is one feature per address.
4. The output only geocodes a couple of points and I can clearly see in the tables the data "100 S 200 E" looks the exact same.
I can't figure out why it will not recognize the data when I can clearly see the address is the same...
PS - it's all in the same geodb too. Please help!
Sounds like you are geocoding in Utah. I suggest you take a look at parcel data and make sure the Parcel Address or whatever field you are hitting against is properly formatted to accept #### E #### S etc. My guess is the parcels are using South or So or East or whatever, and that's what's goofing on you. Single point address locators can be very unforgiving and the spelling needs to be exact to make a match; this includes leading and/or trailing spaces in the address of the parcel. (Haven't seen any of those since the last time I matched against parcels...)
Keep in mind that once you get the parcel thing straightened out, the points geocoded along the streets will have a different location than the ones matched against the parcels for two reasons:
1. Street matching is interpolated, so on a street between 100 E and 200 E, the interpolation would put the address 150 E in the middle of the block, and that may or may not be the case.
2. Unless you are using something special to match against with your parcels, the point generated from a positive geocoded match will assume the location of the parcel polygon centroid.
Good luck-