What data storage do you have? Are the feature classes high precision? The whole coordinate system boundaries was more relevant in 32bit storage systems. All coordinates are converted from decimal floats to integers internally to integers with a conversion factor. So the maximum precision of your data is a function of the size of the coordinate domain (the bounds of your database.) In the olden days of 32 bits, a coordinate domain of the entire world would only give you hald a meter precision.
With high precision feature classes this is no longer a problem, but coordinate systems have the boundaries of the projection system and still have constraints. for example, an unprojected geographic coordinate system (latitude, longitude) still has a -90. 90 and -180, 180 coordinate bounds because, a latitude more that 90 or a longiture less than -180 are impossible.
If exporting to shapefiles and reimporting works, there is probably something wrong with your coordinate system or your storage precision.