Hi,
I have Excel spreadsheets that happen to have mixed x y coordinates. Some records are in Lat Long and other are in UTM NAD83 (Zone17). This happens often with teh data I get back from my client. I can't change what they are doing. So I need to convert it.
I would like to keep the data in Excel and not have to pop it in and out of ArcGIS to do the conversions, because I do have to return eh data to them in Excel format.
Does anyone have a macro or some sort of batch processor that will allow be to convert from Lat Long to UTM with my conversion NAD83(Zone17)?
Thanks
Larisa
There is not simple conversion. Changing between the two requires a "projection" of coordinates.
Thanks. Yeah, I know, but after digging around, I found a spreadsheet template with the conversions calculations all set, so I just have to type or copy and paste the data into it. thanks for getting back to me.
This is a projection issue, not a conversion. I wouldn't trust a spreadsheet that had this built in, your results will not be right. UTM coordinates are a projection, lat/long are not projected.