As shown in the picture below, my calibrated route deviates from the original route. It only happens in very few places, and I have no clue why this happens.
Anyone an idea?
GIS for Hydrographic Surveying
Solved! Go to Solution.
The problem is solved, there were some points along the route with the same M-Value. ArcGIS completely skips those points for calibration, and deviates from the original line.
The solution was to remove the point with identical M-values and recalibrate.
So it was a curve with real dense points and no Bezier curve.
Are you using calibration points, and if so, are there any points missing for the mis-shapen portion?
Is the curve in the original route densified points or a bezier curve? I would expect the bezier curve to cause issues and not be preserved by the route tools. I have similar problems with the Locate Features Along Routes tool when I try to overlay line features on to a route built from bezier curves originally.
The problem is solved, there were some points along the route with the same M-Value. ArcGIS completely skips those points for calibration, and deviates from the original line.
The solution was to remove the point with identical M-values and recalibrate.
So it was a curve with real dense points and no Bezier curve.