Hi,
I am using ArcGIS Desktop 10.7. I am having trouble adding Raster to Mosaic dataset. I am trying to put together data from landasat 7 etm, which I downloaded from EarthExplorer. Everytime I try to do that, it gives and error (screenshot attached). I have tried adding individual band layers (dataset), and folders (workspaces), but neither seems to work.
Can someone please tell me if I am doing anything wrong.
PS: I have turned off background processing as guided in one post.
Kind regards
I would try setting the Raster Type parameter to 'Landsat 7 ETM+' and use the workspace input data option.
I have tried that too, and that doesn't work either.
hmmm. maybe just do it in Arc catalog. close down any other arc instances/locks, right click on the mosaic dataset -> add rasters
Been trying to do that from there, but its doesn't seem to work 😐
Made a new file in a different location, a new mosaic data set, and tried with that too. Still same error.
Are you looking to execute Composite Bands (Creating a multiband dataset using individual single band rasters)?
Creating a mosaic dataset using the individual bands of the same sensor of same path/row of same time, doesn't make any sense.
Hi,
Yes, I want to create mutli band mosaic raster. Am I doing it wrong?
As I mentioned, use Composite Bands
Ok, I will try that. Meanwhile, can you please tell me how do I stitch together multiple tiles that are all mutlibands? I am working on a city map, and I need to combine at least three adjoining tiles to get complete area.