I am using ST_GEOMETRY to create points for old GPS data. The machines used NAD27 state plane VI (0406).
The dataset for all of the rest of the data in the geodatabase is NAD83 state plane VI (0406). In comparing the strings for these two it looks like the datums do not match. So there is no way to translate as a 1:1 from one to the other. However... is there some magical projection I can use as an interim step?
example of what I am trying to do:
SQL> column SR_NAME format A50
SQL> select srid,sr_name from sde.st_spatial_references;
SRID SR_NAME
---------- --------------------------------------------------
0 GCS_WGS_1984
3 NAD_1983_UTM_Zone_11N
5 WGS_1984_UTM_Zone_11N
2 NAD_1927_StatePlane_California_VI_FIPS_0406
4 NAD_1983_StatePlane_California_VI_FIPS_0406_Feet
SQL> select sde.st_astext(sde.st_transform(sde.st_point('point(1 1)',0), 5) ) from dual ;
SDE.ST_ASTEXT(SDE.ST_TRANSFORM(SDE.ST_POINT('POINT(11)',0),5))
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
EMPTY
SQL> select sde.st_astext(sde.st_transform(sde.st_point('point(1 1)',5), 0) ) from dual ;
SDE.ST_ASTEXT(SDE.ST_TRANSFORM(SDE.ST_POINT('POINT(11)',5),0))
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
POINT ( -121.48874115 0.00000275)
now to use the projections I need:
SQL> select sde.st_astext(sde.st_transform(sde.st_point('point(1 1)',2), 4) ) from dual ;
ERROR:
ORA-20603: Spatial References are not compatible.
ORA-06512: at "SDE.ST_GEOMETRY_SHAPELIB_PKG", line 788
ORA-06512: at "SDE.ST_GEOMETRY_OPERATORS", line 2600
Any input on how to know when a projection datum matches might help.