Hi all,I'm creating a map in ArcObject 10, .Net from a SOE in order to export it in different formats.The problem is:I want to add a layer twice (with different renderers) and the second time I add it, it removes the first one (or it replaces the renderer I don't know).Do you have any idea of how I could do this?Here is a sample of my code://Gets the layer from the mapservice where the SOE is published
IMapServer3 mapServer = this.serverObjectHelper.ServerObject as IMapServer3;
IMapServerObjects mapObj = (IMapServerObjects)mapServer;
IMap map = mapObj.get_Map(mapServer.DefaultMapName);
IGeoFeatureLayer featureLayer = map.get_Layer(myLayerId) as IGeoFeatureLayer;
featureLayer.Name="Layer1";
featureLayer.Renderer = Renderer1;
IGeoFeatureLayer featureLayer2 = map.get_Layer(myLayerId) as IGeoFeatureLayer;
featureLayer2.Name="Layer2";
featureLayer2.Renderer = Renderer2;
//Adds the layer to the newly created map
myMapToExport.addLayer(featureLayer,0);
myMapToExport.addLayer(featureLayer2,0);
This code works correctly if the 2 layers retrieved don't have the same id in the instruction map.get_Layer(). Otherwise, only the second is displayed.Any Idea?Thanks in advance.