Dear all,I am trying to export a map image from a web service. It sort of works but the image i am getting doesnt fit the area i am expecting it to fit.Attached is the image i am getting.Pretty much i am hoping to get an image of 400x400 with the feature shown inside. Then i was hoping to add some text labels at vertices. But havent got that far yet.I must be doing someting stupit. Ive tried all things i could think of today.Here is my code:
IMapDocument ipMapDoc;
ipMapDoc = new MapDocumentClass();
ipMapDoc.Open(@"D:\Data\Spatial\Untitled.mxd");
// Try the following different options to see how the code works in data or layout view:
IActiveView activeView = ipMapDoc.ActiveView;
IEnvelope envelope = feature.Shape.Envelope;
ESRI.ArcGIS.Geometry.IEnvelope pEnvelope;
pEnvelope = new EnvelopeClass();
pEnvelope.Union(feature.Shape.Envelope);
pEnvelope.Expand(1.2, 1.2, true);
activeView.Extent = pEnvelope;
activeView.Refresh();
IMap myMap = ipMapDoc.get_Map(0);
myMap.ReferenceScale = 200;
activeView.Refresh();
int OUTPUT_RES = 600;
IExport export = null;
IExportPNG pngExport = new ExportPNGClass();
export = (IExport)pngExport;
export.Resolution = OUTPUT_RES;
export.ExportFileName = @"D:\Data\Spatial\myout.png";
tagRECT exportFrame = ipMapDoc.ActiveView.ExportFrame;
IEnvelope exportEnvelope = new EnvelopeClass();
exportEnvelope.PutCoords(0, 0, 400, 400);
export.PixelBounds = exportEnvelope;
int hdc = export.StartExporting();
ipMapDoc.ActiveView.Output(hdc, OUTPUT_RES, exportFrame, activeView.Extent, null);
export.FinishExporting();
export.Cleanup();
I get an image that is 400x400 but my feature doesnt really fill in like i would expect it to.Has anyone done something similar to this?CheersDan