Hi Everyone,
I have some shapefiles that were exported from a Trimble GPS unit that I am having trouble projecting correctly once I pull them into ArcMap. I have shapefiles that were exported from the device, but only .dbf, .shp, and .shx extensions, a .prj file was not created. I know the coordinate system of the device, but I can't find a corresponding system in ArcMap. The device was set up using this coordinate system:
System: UTM
Zone: 18 North
Datum: WGS 1984
Altitude Reference: HAE
Altitude Unit: US Survey Feet
Coordinate Units: US Survey Feet
Coordinate Order: North/East
The only option that I see for WGS84 Zone 18N has meters as the linear units. When I project the shapefiles to this coordinate system, it plots completely outside of the area of my target property.
Is there a way that I can transform the linear units of either the coordinate system or the shapefiles themselves? Does anyone know a coordinate system that I can use that would work with the shapefiles that I have?
Have you tried exporting a csv with xy data? What that you could maybe find a program to re-project the lat long into something useful?