We're seeing some gaps between tracks being collected (AGOL Hosted Service) with inexplicable time differences. In some cases that time difference using the location_timestamp value makes sense (it may have taken 30 seconds to travel that distance). However, in other cases that time difference in the location_timestamp is 1-2 seconds and simply an impossibility.
Just hope to get some insight as to what might be occurring to help explain.
Is this with iOS or Android?
Update: Android
Android I believe. (will follow up shortly to verify).
Thanks!
That's what I suspected. We've been looking into this already. It seems like something changed with a recent Android SDK update that reduces the sensitivity of the activity detection. For example, I've seen it where it takes 30 seconds for the activity to change from stationary to driving/walking which means a gap is created. We will provide a partial fix/improvement for this in our next update in a few weeks but are still looking into a better solution.
How far is the distance between those two points in your screenshot?
Hi Aaron,
Thank you for the quick response on this! The distance measured using the Measure too in the AGOL webmap viewer is 200 meters.