I would like to have my current location (geopoint) chose the loaction name from a drop down menu. I have a csv with the decimal degrees and the location name.
Name,Lat,Long
Augusta,44.3046,-69.80861165
Amherst,44.30396291,-69.80861165
I have tried using
pulldata('location','Name','Lat' >= round(${lat},4))
pulldata('location','Name','Lat' = round(${lat},4))
pulldata('location','Name','Lat', ${lat})
pulldata('location','Name','Lat', round(${lat},4))
survey
type | name | label | hint | constraint | constraint_message | required | required_message | appearance | default | readonly | relevant | calculation | choice_filter | repeat_count | label::language1 | hint::language1 | media::audio | media::image | body::accuracyThreshold | bind::esri:fieldType | bind::esri:fieldLength | bind::esri:fieldAlias | body::esri:inputMask | bind::esri:parameters | bind::saveIncomplete | bind::type | |||||
select_one location | Location | Location | minimal | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
geopoint | Map_Locaion | Map Location | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
calculate | lat | pulldata("@geopoint",${Map_Locaion},"y") | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
calculate | lon | pulldata("@geopoint",${Map_Locaion},"x") | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
calculate | lat_Cal | pulldata('location','Lat','Name',${Location}) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
calculate | Loc_Cal | pulldata('location','Name','Lat', round(${lat},4)) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
note | G_E | > = to location when chosen from dropdown | ${lat_Cal} >= round(${lat},4) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
note | LAT_CAL_NOTE | Print of Lat for drop down location | ${lat_Cal} | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
note | Lattiude | Latt | round(${lat},4) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
note | Locat_Print | Print of Location | ${Loc_Cal} |
choices
list_name | name | label |
location | Augusta | Augusta |
location | Amherst | Amherst |
Hi Sean,
Reading an entry based on your current location can be tricky. Rather than deal with lat/lon directly, I might suggest looking at searching by USNG/MGRS coordinates; the pulldata() function to get the coordinate can be set to a specified precision (see Geopoints—Survey123 for ArcGIS | ArcGIS; note precision is determined in orders of 10m). You can then store the appropriate coordinate to lookup in the CSV table (you could in theory include multiple entries if a town stretches over multiple coordinates at the precision level specified).
Another alternative would be to look at functionality in the Early Adopter Community - there is a demonstration of point in polygon lookup there.