Hi All,
I want to print the map with 3 layers (base layer , graphic layer that display the point and a graphic layer to display line) my map created successfull doesnt issue here,
public void CreateBaseMapLayer()
{
//Create basemap Layer
var newBasemap = new Esri.ArcGISRuntime.Layers.ArcGISTiledMapServiceLayer();
// Set the ServiceUri with the url defined for the ComboBoxItem's Tag
newBasemap.ServiceUri = "http://services.arcgisonline.com/ArcGIS/rest/services/World_Street_Map/MapServer";
// Give the layer the same ID so it can still be found with the code above
newBasemap.ID = "BaseMap";
MyMap.Layers.Insert(0, newBasemap);
}
public void CreatePointLayer(List<Esri.ArcGISRuntime.Geometry.MapPoint> points)
{
var graphiclayer = new Esri.ArcGISRuntime.Layers.GraphicsLayer();
graphiclayer.ID = "PointLayer";
// Create Graphic for point
var graphic = new Esri.ArcGISRuntime.Layers.Graphic();
//Add list of Map Points
graphic.Geometry = new Esri.ArcGISRuntime.Geometry.Multipoint(points);
graphic.Symbol = new Esri.ArcGISRuntime.Symbology.SimpleMarkerSymbol() { Color = Colors.Red, Size = 20, Style = Esri.ArcGISRuntime.Symbology.SimpleMarkerStyle.Circle };
graphiclayer.Graphics.Add(graphic);
// Insert the new basemap layer as the first (bottom) layer in the map
MyMap.Layers.Insert(MyMap.Layers.Count, graphiclayer);
}
public void CreateLineLayer(List<Esri.ArcGISRuntime.Geometry.MapPoint> points)
{
var graphiclayer = new Esri.ArcGISRuntime.Layers.GraphicsLayer();
graphiclayer.ID = "GraphicLayer";
// Create Graphic for Line
var graphic = new Esri.ArcGISRuntime.Layers.Graphic();
graphic.Geometry = new Esri.ArcGISRuntime.Geometry.Polyline(points);
graphic.Symbol = new Esri.ArcGISRuntime.Symbology.SimpleLineSymbol() { Color = Colors.Blue, Width = 2, Style = Esri.ArcGISRuntime.Symbology.SimpleLineStyle.Solid }; ;
graphiclayer.Graphics.Add(graphic);
MyMap.Layers.Insert(MyMap.Layers.Count, graphiclayer);
}
But when i try to print this map with pdf formate ... the point layer is not visible .
here is the code to print....
public async void PrintMap()
{
PrintTask _printTask = new PrintTask(new Uri("http://sampleserver6.arcgisonline.com/arcgis/rest/services/Utilities/PrintingTools/GPServer/Export%2..."));
try
{
PrintParameters printParameters = new PrintParameters(MyMap.Layers, new Envelope(675832, 223280, 677664, 219837, new Esri.ArcGISRuntime.Geometry.SpatialReference(21781)))
{
ExportOptions = new ExportOptions() { Dpi = 96, OutputSize = new Size(MyMapView.ActualWidth, MyMapView.ActualHeight) },
//LayoutTemplate = string.Empty,
LayoutOptions = new LayoutOptions() { ScaleBarOptions = new ScaleBarOptions() { MetricUnit = ScaleBarOptions.MetricUnits.Meters } },
LayoutTemplate = "Letter ANSI A Portrait",
Format = "PDF"
};
var result = await _printTask.PrintAsync(printParameters);
Process.Start(result.Uri.AbsoluteUri);
}
catch (Exception ex)
{
MessageBox.Show(ex.Message, "Sample Error");
}
}
thanks in advanced