We are unable to print out ArcGis Map service layers in conjunction with the esri server proxy.
We use:
- ArcGIS Server 10.4.1
- DotNet resource-proxy-1.1.2
- dotnet 4.5
- http
- anonimous access to printserver and mapservice
We use the dotnet proxy from:
https://github.com/Esri/resource-proxy/blob/master/DotNet/README.md
The proxy successfully returns the response for
http://[proxyUrl]/proxy.ashx?http://services.arcgisonline.com/ArcGIS/rest/services/?f=pjson
This minimal ExportWebMap specification returns the expected PDF output:
{
"operationalLayers": [
{
"currentVersion": 10.41,
"id": 0,
"name": "layer1",
"minScale": 0,
"maxScale": 0,
"url": "http://[arcGisServerHost]/arcgis/rest/services/folder1/layer1/MapServer/"
}
],
"exportOptions": {
"dpi": 96,
"outputSize": [
800,
600
]
}
}
The same ExportWebMap using the proxy returns an empty PDF:
{
"operationalLayers": [
{
"currentVersion": 10.41,
"id": 0,
"name": "layer1",
"minScale": 0,
"maxScale": 0,
}
],
"exportOptions": {
"dpi": 96,
"outputSize": [
800,
600
]
}
}
The proxy service is not event hit. If we add "type": "image", -> the proxy is hit.
According to http://server.arcgis.com/en/server/10.4/create-web-apps/windows/exportwebmap-specification.htm "type" is necessary "If the resource cannot be determined from the URL, the type property defines the type.".
Question 1: Why our proxy is not hit without a "type" attribute specified
Question 2: What would be the appropriate value for "type" for a Esri Map Service?