Hi there.
I'm new to QuickCapture and trying to set it up for precise capture of Water and Wastewater assets.
I have a third party GMS receiver attached and wanted to also capture the coordinates of the device (cell) using the Location>Latitude / Location>Longitude fields however it is only returning the first decimal point to that field (eg -36.1, 146.9) for decimal degrees.
I have set up the database fields as Double data types with a precision of 7.
How can I get it to force the 7 decimal places?
Thanks, Paul
Solved! Go to Solution.
Thanks for your response, John.
I can confirm this is correct. So for lat, long projections I had to create a field of type Double with a Precision of 10, and a Scale of 7 which allowed the device to input the data as 146.2324321 , -36.3232323.
Regards, Paul
Hi Paul,
This looks like an issue with the field, not QuickCapture.
Take a look at the following: https://support.esri.com/en/technical-article/000004485#:~:text=When%20creating%20a%20new%20field%2C....
The number of decimal points is defined by the scale, not the precision.
Thanks
John
Thanks for your response, John.
I can confirm this is correct. So for lat, long projections I had to create a field of type Double with a Precision of 10, and a Scale of 7 which allowed the device to input the data as 146.2324321 , -36.3232323.
Regards, Paul