I have created a netcdf file and loaded it into ArcGIS Pro as a voxel layer. I can see that it is being read correctly because the symbology section shows an appropriate histogram for the data, and loading the file as a table also gives the correct data. However,it does not show up on my scene, no matter what I do. Originally I thought the file was too large, so I split it into sections (each about 33MB), and I have the same issue. What can I do to figure out what is causing this issue?
I have attached one of the smaller files if anyone would like to try to load it themselves.
@FrederikkeHansen, @Andrew--Johnson i've just run through Eric Krause's guide to creating a Voxel model
https://learn.arcgis.com/en/projects/interpolate-3d-oxygen-measurements-in-monterey-bay/
And i'm experiencing the exact same issue.
The voxel isn't displaying even though the data is there (and only 260KB). I've copied the NC layer to a different machine that it displays in successfully using Network GPU (NVIDIA GRID). Im using a Geforce GTX 1080 on my machine, so it can't be a lack of graphics. It must be something to do with the configuration of Pro with the machines hardware.
Hi David,
Can you double check when the graphics driver was last updated on the machine? This is a common issue that i've seen a lot even though you may have a really good graphics card the driver is still years old. Please go directly to the manufacturers website and download the latest driver.
thanks,
Andrew
@Andrew--Johnson that solved it for me 🙂 Driver Booster said my driver was up to date (Sept 2020) but the latest driver is Sept 2021. Updated and the voxel layer draws. Great advice 👍
Hi David, glad to hear that fixed it 🙂
-Andrew