I want to convert a shapefile into a raster to run weighted overlay but I'm unable to do so without z- and m- coordinates. How do I enable this?
I've already tried the work around from https://support.esri.com/en/technical-article/000012300 but had no luck.
Solved! Go to Solution.
You need a field's value to convert to a raster, it need not be z or m it could be anything numeric,
Do you have a field that you want to use? The field just needs to have numeric values that you want to represent as a raster.
You need a field's value to convert to a raster, it need not be z or m it could be anything numeric,
Do you have a field that you want to use? The field just needs to have numeric values that you want to represent as a raster.
Thanks for your reply, Dan.
I think I was able to create a raster but with only the z-coordinates and no m- coordinates. Will this be an issue when running weighted overlay?
Thanks
I also want to resclassify the rasters before the weighted overlay, would having just the z be an issue?
a raster cell can only contain one value, so your z values would be appropriate. So whatever z is, you now have a map showing the distribution of z over an area.
Perfect, thank you