I am trying to append an existing layer with the result of a GEOcoder.
I am getting this error code when trying to run it:
I did go into field mapping to try and make the fields match with each other but I am still not having any luck
When I try "Use the field Map to reconcile field differences"
This is what i see and I am wondering if the 0s by the field names are part of the problem.
Any help is welcome.
Also the process is working in Arc map, we are trying to get this process working in Pro.
Solved! Go to Solution.
In Field Mapping section, for each of the output fields (in red), Click Add New Source and choose the appropriate field from Input table.
Also ensure that the Field DataType is same for the target table and the mapped field from input table.
It's either some fields are still not matching or it's a bug. If you think it's the latter, the best is to log a BUG with Esri Customer Care, which will get our attention quickly.
000466: <value> does not match the schema of target <value>.—ArcGIS Pro | Documentation
Append (Data Management)—ArcGIS Pro | Documentation
Your input datasets should be examined. Are they gdb tables? What are the actual field properties for each field? do they match between tables?
In Field Mapping section, for each of the output fields (in red), Click Add New Source and choose the appropriate field from Input table.
Also ensure that the Field DataType is same for the target table and the mapped field from input table.
Thanks everyone!
Has a BUG ever been found with the APPEND tool? I'm having an issue where even after I've made sure all fields are mapped (I've told each output field, which input field to use, etc.), the APPEND tool completes without errors, but when I look at my table, the tool only successfully appended ONE record, when it should've been many more. I use "Load Data" in Desktop, with Catalog, and the tool works fine.