Hello
I have a point cloud layer in Las format derived from a photogrammetry with drones, it is a little more than 117 million points.
ArcGIS Pro loads the layer but does not display it. When I zoom in and do not see the whole image it starts to load very slowly.
How can I improve the deployment and utilization of the point cloud with ArcGIS Pro?
Note: the point cloud was delivered by a third party, I only have ArcGIS Pro and QGIS as applications to work with.
Luis - there are many good practices listed in this link about how to display/manage LAS data. Are you creating a LAS dataset first to display in ArcGIS Pro? Lastly are you using a Local or Global scene? Local scenes are best practice.
Thank you Robert
I didn't create the Dataset, it was delivered to me, a subcontracted team generated it.
I have not created the LAS Dataset, I have loaded it directly in Pro, I'll try and let you know.
Create a LAS Dataset , add in your LAS data then build LAS Dataset Pyramids.
The speed of rendering improves substantially over viewing raw LAS.