Hello all!
I am writing my masters thesis about quantifiyng vegetation degradation. For this I want to create a timeserie from Sentinel-1 and PlanetScope imagery, however this does not work. I use the method to create a multidimensional layer and eventually a cloud raster format from this webpage, https://pro.arcgis.com/en/pro-app/latest/help/data/imagery/create-a-multidimensional-mosaic-dataset-.... After I used the "add rasters to mosaic dataset" tool it goes wrong. I can add rasters with spatial and specral information (TIFF or JP2 files), however these rasters do not have any information about the acquisition date. Or I can add rasters with information about the acquisition date and more (XML files), however this does not have spatial or spectral information.
Does somebody know a way to solve this problem?
Using the method from the webpage I am able to create a crf file from Sentinel-2 imagery, thus this method should work fine.
Thank you in advance and best regards,
Kevin Hamann
Hello,
I have currently the same problem as working on my master thesis. Did you find a solution for the problem with adding the Planet imagery to the mosaic dataset?
Regards
Janine Krüger
Hi Kevin. Didi you re sample the images before creating the Multidimentional raster for sentinel 2?