I have created a map in Pro that has air photos. When I add the building foot print layer, the footprints are in the wrong location. When I create the same map in ArcMap, using the same layers, everything is perfectly aligned like it always was. Please see screen shot. Any suggestions are appreciated. Thanks, Catherine
Hi cpbradley ,
What coordinate systems do the layers have?
In ArcMap you start with an empty data frame and no coordinate system, but in ArcGIS Pro you start with base map, which has a coordinate system, which could cause different behavior.
Xander, we are in NM state plane. I have other maps in this Pro project and the building footprints and air photos align fine. It is just this 1 map that is ka-fooy.
Hi cpbradley ,
Is there any chance that I can have a look at the data?
Please list the coordinate systems of this map, the footprints layer and the basemap. Do the other maps use the same coordinate system? If the geographic coordinate systems are different between the map and the layers, what geographic/datum transformations are being used? Is it the same one in all the maps?