I'm trying to geocode addresses based on longitude and latitude and only about 90% of my addresses get plotted. Any idea why? I can't see any difference from the co-ordinances that get plotted and the ones that don't.
can't tell from the map or table, but are you suggesting that the ones that you have selected don't get geocoded and plotted because they have a positive longitude? there is some discussion and clarification in the help About finding an address—ArcGIS Pro | ArcGIS for Desktop
Dan, it seems that it won't plot the point if it has a positive longitude. I'm using the "Make XY Event Layer" tool. Could it be that I'm using the wrong spatial reference?
Thanks for your help!
You should be using a geographic coordinate system... presumably a GCS WGS-84 which is pretty standard for decimal degree coordinates, particularly on a global scale and or derived GPS data or unprojected global maps.
We are using this spatial reference. Are there any other troubleshooting steps to take?
I will have to look further. The link I posted said, however, in reference to long/lat coordinates
No specific locators are needed in the project for finding these x,y locations. ArcGIS Pro supports finding these x,y locations using the Locate pane only.