Hi All,
I am working to export time-enabled (year level) data as a webmap to ArcGIS Online. However, when exporting my map to ArcGIS Online, my year fields are converted to mm/dd/yyyy hh:mm:ss.s and then lose 7 or 8 hours (I'm located on the west coast, so this seems to be UTC-8). Attached are two screenshots between ArcGIS Pro and AGOL.
For reference, the initial data was uploaded in XLSX format, then XY points and lines were created. The data type is listed as Double, despite the field only containing 4 visible digits (See third screenshot).
I have tried multiple conversion types using the convert time field tool that all wind up reconverted to mm/dd/yyyy hh:mm:ss.s - 8 hours after export:
I have also tried:
Thank you in advance for anyone's help...I'm getting pretty desperate here as I've been struggling with this for a week. It is the last piece of a public history project that is practically complete...
Solved! Go to Solution.
Oh, that is strange.
Could you just do a field calculation to update all the AGOL data? It's not a perfect solution, but it's at least an easy one. You can calculate the field directly in AGOL, from the layer's Data tab.
Then just use a SQL expression like date_start + 1, which will add 1 day to the current value. Just swap "date_start" for whatever the field name really is.
AGOL accounts for your timezone offset when accessing a service. Pro, however, does not (or at least, mine doesn't).
The time data isn't actually altered, since the underlying data is just an integer, but some of the issues you describe are strange.
When you say the data "is imported as YYYY then converted to 12/31/yyyy", what process are you describing?
Hi Josh, thanks for your reply.
Sorry about the imprecise language, I don't quite have a good ArcGIS/GIS vocabulary. As far as that import export line, I tried copying and changing some of the data in one of my XLSX files and following the same process to get to AGOL. So, for example, I changed all of the years in my initial table to 6/15/YYYY, trying to get as far away from 1/1/YYYY so the 8 hours offset would mean nothing. However, when I upload the data into ArcGIS Pro, it showed only as YYYY for some reason. Then, when I uploaded the feature points layer based on that data to AGOL, the result shows as 12/31/(YYYY - 1)--or more precisely (1/1/YYYY - 8 hours).
I'm not really sure what to try to get around that timezone offset, especially when the data is doing weird things..
Oh, that is strange.
Could you just do a field calculation to update all the AGOL data? It's not a perfect solution, but it's at least an easy one. You can calculate the field directly in AGOL, from the layer's Data tab.
Then just use a SQL expression like date_start + 1, which will add 1 day to the current value. Just swap "date_start" for whatever the field name really is.
It's been a rough week, and I thought, if I could just get one thing to go right, I would be very happy. This solves my problem and I'm very thankful for you taking the time.
On another note, boy have I encountered lots of hiccups going from ArcGIS Pro to AGOL...symbology, custom expressions, data...I'll be very wary in the future.
Cheers,
Dylan