Hello, I'm trying to utilize a dynamic legend, specifically the "Only show features visible in the map extent" option. I'm working with an NHD layer, and would like only those line types in the visible map, to be shown in the legend. I've clicked the "Only show features visible in the map extent" option but still get lots of line types showing in the legend that are not visible in my map.
Any ideas on what I'm doing wrong? I've dug through the posts here and have found some with the opposite problem, but I didn't find anyone else who was trying to use the option and it not working.
Thanks!
Solved! Go to Solution.
Hi USI_Consultants,
This is likely a bug. Work has been done both server and client side to address legend issues. It is important to know the version of the sever that the map service is coming from and the version of ArcGIS Pro that is being used.
Can you contact Esri Support? They are better equipped to handle troubleshooting steps and gather bug data. They can be contacted at https://support.esri.com/en/contact-tech-support.
Thanks,
Tom
Interesting! How is your data showing up? Are you using a definition query, unique values symbology, different layers, or something else to display the lines?
So it's a map server layer so I can't mess with the symbology at all. I'm wondering if that is the issue, that it's not stored locally?
Hi USI_Consultants,
This is likely a bug. Work has been done both server and client side to address legend issues. It is important to know the version of the sever that the map service is coming from and the version of ArcGIS Pro that is being used.
Can you contact Esri Support? They are better equipped to handle troubleshooting steps and gather bug data. They can be contacted at https://support.esri.com/en/contact-tech-support.
Thanks,
Tom
Thanks Tom, I will do so. I found a workaround by downloading the layer locally. The function works that way. I will report the bug as I'm sure there are cases where doing that wouldn't be possible.
Thank you!