I have created a custom projection in ArcGIS Pro 2.4.2 (NAD 1983 UTM Zone 11N - Foot US), but ArcGIS Pro seems to handle the projection different than ArcGIS Desktop. When I create a new custom projection in ArcGIS Desktop and change the Linear Unit, the False Easting value is automatically calculated. But, when I do the same process in ArcGIS Pro, the False Easting value is not auto-calculated and remains at the default linear unit value of the original projection.
Process in ArcGIS Pro
Before changing Linear Unit:
After changing Linear Unit:
Process in ArcGIS Desktop
Before changing Linear Unit:
After changing Linear Unit:
Notice the False_Easting value has changed!
Is this typical behavior? Does the user have to determine a False Easting value for every custom projection? This is causing data to plot incorrectly when importing the data into ArcGIS Pro.
Solved! Go to Solution.
Hi Mitch,
Unfortunately, you have found a bug. Fortunately, this issue (tracked here) has been fixed in Pro 2.5, so you should not see it once this new version is released and you have upgraded.
Thanks, Dan. I was just wondering why the user now has to do this conversion and manually input the value in instead of the software. This could/will lead to an incorrect data entry. It's just strange that the function is found in ArcGIS Desktop and not ArcGIS Pro.
Sound like ArcGIS Ideas … probably due to web stuff
Hi Mitch,
Unfortunately, you have found a bug. Fortunately, this issue (tracked here) has been fixed in Pro 2.5, so you should not see it once this new version is released and you have upgraded.