Hi,
I have a problem with the copy parallel command in ArcGIS Pro (2.9 installed version). When I want to copy parallel a polyline which has an arc segment in it, then the arc segment in the copied polyline is reduced to straight segments.
I suspect it has to do with the XY resolutiuon and tolearance of the feature class (polyline features class stored in a file geodatabase), but strange enough I am able to draw a comparable arc segment with the editor itself without the editor converting my arc segment to a line segment.
Anyone else having this problem or a solution to solve it?
Thanks.
Hi @LStappaerts
You mention that you suspect the resolution and tolerance of the feature class could be a cause, can you provide more details on what those are? Is the map in the same coordinate system?
Thanks!
Hi Scott,
The coordinate system of the map is the same as the coordinate system of the feature class : Belge Lambert 1972 (WKID = 31370).
These are the values for resolution and tolerance
Thanks.
Thank you, @LStappaerts. Those look like reasonable values for resolution and tolerance.
The segments in the example are approx. 2,5 meters long. The features represent part of a road, in this case a cycle path.
@LStappaerts Thanks for the additional info. The development team is investigating the issue. If I have any further info, I'll let you know.
@LStappaerts This will be fixed in ArcGIS Pro 3.1. Thanks for reporting it!