Why does this happen (attached pic)? Workaround is to export the features to a new feature class and then bring it back into the GDB. The original FC had 21 features but after export only 17 remain. So I am assuming Pro has problem with these 4 features but doesn't mention it in the error message. How can this be avoided.
Sincerely
try compressing your data source and try it again. Look at your feature attribute table. do all features have geometry?
strange, the error messages leads to this
BUG-000106410: Sorting a hosted feature layer on a Domain field and.. (esri.com)
Another thing to check is to see if any of your column names contain a bracket. ArcMap can handles these but ArcGIS Pro cannot.
Question for you - are you using a file geodatabase or enterprise geodatabase?
Doesn't open in ArcMap either. It is a File GDB. And problem is not in columns but with rows. 4 rows do not comeback after FC is exported. So I am assuming that these 4 records have some problem. But pro doesn't point to anything.