I have a field in my parcel fabric parcel type Tax called "DeededArea". It's a numeric field set to 6 decimal places. There's no attribute rules placed on this field. I'm editing this layer through a feature service. For some reason the field automatically gets rounded to one decimal place or a whole number. I can't figure out why it would be doing this since there doesn't seems to be any rules in place that would be forcing this to happen. Any ideas?
Robert.
ArcPro 3.2.2
Parcel Fabric ver. 5
Enterprise is ver. 11.2
Solved! Go to Solution.
I've been able to solve the rounding issue by creating a new field and setting the precision and scale to 9 and 2 respectively. Apparently, when creating a new field as Double\Numeric the precision and scale gets set to 7 and 1 by default.
Robert.
What is the data type set to?
Thanks for the reply Ashley. The data type is Double.
Apologies for not stating that in my initial question.
Robert.
I've opened a case with ESRI and we've confirmed that this issue does not exists if I export the fabric to a fgdb.
ESRI's suggestion was to republish the feature service. Since, this is an active feature service, I'll have to wait to republish the service. I'll update this post with any results I find.
Robert.
I've been able to solve the rounding issue by creating a new field and setting the precision and scale to 9 and 2 respectively. Apparently, when creating a new field as Double\Numeric the precision and scale gets set to 7 and 1 by default.
Robert.
Why don't you use the StatedArea field ( type: Double) and the 'Stated Area Unit' field?