This is something I am noticing since I started using ArcPro for a lot of my day to day work. I have been using the Terrain plus labels basemap, as I like the look of it, and it doesn't add extra colour to maps. I have just started noticing that the hillshade layer goes away if I zoom in closer than 1:800000. There is no Visibility Range set on the layer, and both In Beyond and Out Beyond are set to <NONE>. The Reference layer stays visible, and seems to be fine.
Even stranger, I am in Canada, and if i pan down to the border, the US side of the basemap is visible at all view scales.
Is there some setting I have inadvertently turned on, or off? Or some weird bug that targets northern areas? I have removed and added to no avail, and I have flushed the cache, in case that was corrupted.
Any Ideas?
Colin
EDIT: on further examination, it is a single tile that is not displaying, outside the boundary the base map behaves as expected.
Solved! Go to Solution.
Just an update, this is apparently a known issue, and the workaround is to use the World Hillshade base with the Terrain labelling. A few extra clicks, but it works fine.
Just an update, this is apparently a known issue, and the workaround is to use the World Hillshade base with the Terrain labelling. A few extra clicks, but it works fine.