I have a TMS for Japan that I've been able to get into QGIS as an XYZ service, but I've been unable to get it into AGOL or Pro without strange behaviour.
https://gbank.gsj.jp/geonavi/maptile/tms/1.0.0/MA3000_23japanes/{z}/{x}/{-y}.png
this is the URL that works in QGIS. As you can see, I had to flip the Y in the quadkey by calling {-y} instead of {y}. However, the same URL doesn't work in Pro or AGOL when adding a data source from a URL path. I have also tried to call flipy=true as a parameter using both these URL requets
https://gbank.gsj.jp/geonavi/maptile/tms/1.0.0/MA3000_23japanes/{z}/{x}/{y}.png?flipy=true
https://gbank.gsj.jp/geonavi/maptile/tms/1.0.0/MA3000_23japanes/ {level}/{col}/{row}.png?flipy=true
i've also tried swapping the X and Y order, and tried calling {reverseCol} but that didn't work either.
Can anyone suggest an alternative to fix the quad key for the ESRI platform?
The SRS is Web Mercator 3857.
I'm having the same issue, any update on this topic?
Hi @David_Brooks David,
Have you solved this issue?