We have previously published a layer which depicts historic flooding. This is shared as Open Data. We have noticed that the hosted feature layer renders as expected in Map Viewer Classic. The layer doesn't draw in the new Map Viewer. The developer tool in Chrome indicates "a tiles not found error".
We have found if we change the number of characters in the URL (feature layer name) the layer does render. This is not only if you decrease the number of characters but also if you increase the number of characters which seems like really strange behaviour.
We do use a custom projection (GDA94 MGA56) but not sure this is the issue as we use the same projection when we change the length of characters in the URL.
Any thoughts would be most helpful
Len
FF v. 103.0.2. The latest.
Ok, duly noted! I cleared the FF cache and the error is gone. Thanks!
So when raised as a Technical Support question, it still came back to being something to do with a quirky character length issue - below a certain length it was ok and above it was OK but when we hit that character length it did not like it. I am not convinced on the conclusion but it was what we were told.