Awesome thanks. Was your ArcGIS Server (or data) recently updated? There seems to be a conflict there with queries returning incorrect object IDs.
To "search" for features in a layer, the feature search function executes a query against the service powering the layer using the input you're searching for. In this case the service seems to be returning an incorrect object id for 216 CROFT ST, which results in the incorrect match on the map. What's odd though is that sometimes the query seems to return the correct object id (which may explain why the second time worked for you).
You can see the behavior with this request (the query which passes along your address input to the layer).
https://citygis.greenvillesc.gov/arcgis/rest/services/GeneralData/GeneralData/MapServer/0/query?f=pj...
It sometimes returns (this is the correct OID):
"features":[{"attributes":{"FULLADDRESS":"216 CROFT ST","OBJECTID":27054}}]
Other times it returns (incorrect OID):
"features": [ { "attributes": { "FULLADDRESS": "216 CROFT ST", "OBJECTID": 6448 } } ]
If you reload the above request a few times, you should see the behavior I described.
Cheers,
Chris