I stumbled on a data error in this item: https://ugsolar.maps.arcgis.com/home/item.html?id=48f9af87daa241c4b267c5931ad3b226
The issue is that Accomack County, Virginia includes (erroneously) a tiny piece of land that is actually Amherst County, Virginia. The error is located at:
79.0363383°W, 37.5974330°N
I wouldn't normally write about a data issue, but since this layer is marked as authoritative (and is a pretty popular one) I thought it was important enough to report.
Solved! Go to Solution.
A good place to start is usually the layer's metadata. In it, you'll find information about points of contact, the steps taken to produce the layer, and of particular relevance here, the appropriate scales at which the dataset is meant to be used.
I'd reach out to the Content Team using the methods in the metadata and bring it to their attention.
A good place to start is usually the layer's metadata. In it, you'll find information about points of contact, the steps taken to produce the layer, and of particular relevance here, the appropriate scales at which the dataset is meant to be used.
I'd reach out to the Content Team using the methods in the metadata and bring it to their attention.
Good call, thanks Josh!
I'll bring this to the team's attention - stay tuned for additional comments.
Thanks for reporting this. This data edit will go into an updated production layer within a week.
The update has been posted, the small polygon no longer exists. Thanks for reporting.