Hi and tagging @RobertScheitlin__GISP ,
We put a elevation profile widget for experience builder using
https://developers.arcgis.com/javascript/latest/api-reference/esri-widgets-ElevationProfile.html
and what we have encounter is the although the query from the elevation layer is returning z value up to 13 decimal point,
The chart is rounding the Z value to 1 decimal point. This end up with elevation profile looking like steps.
What we are after is very granular and detail elevation, rounded to 3 decimal point instead of 1 which would look like the below.
I don't see any options to configure the chart precision. I have set the demresolution to the finest + tried 1m as well but I am still getting the rounding off to 1 decimal point, therefore steps in the elevation profile. The area we are looking at is flat (Farm land) and having these precision is important. Can anyone advise if there is a way around it or advise on any workaround
Solved! Go to Solution.
Sharing my experience. The elevation was published using lerc 0.0001 and that increased the granularity.
Sorry I don't have anything to do with the Profile widget in Experience Builder. You will need to contact esri tech support.
Sharing my experience. The elevation was published using lerc 0.0001 and that increased the granularity.