I am having trouble fitting a dwg file to the display and existing base map, georectified image and polygons within my workspace. I have set the coordinate system to WGS_1984_UTM_Zone_56S but it seems to be way off - like of the base map. I can get it to display in a new workspace and when adding a new base imagery it has appeared but of the world projection.
Any ideas on what I am doing wrong and how I can get it to fit my display on the zoomed in aerial imagery?
Some things to be aware of:
As a result, the data almost always has to be adjusted. Typically this is done by Georeferencing.
A quick tour of working with CAD data
ArcGIS Help (10.2, 10.2.1, and 10.2.2)
Chris Donohue, GISP
Thanks all for your help. My problem seems to be getting it in to my existing work space. Once I bring it the polyline feature class that I need as a layer from Arc catalogue, when I try and zoom to layer nothing happens. I basically need to overlay it on to a small georeferenced aerial image and then from my limited understanding of ArcGIS I should be able to georeference the dwg file. Is this the easiest approach and any ideas why it will not zoom to layer?
Thanks again
David
It should be able to zoom to the layer, but sometimes CAD drawings have single entities at 0,0 that make it appear that zoom to layer isn't working correctly because of this one small feature way out in the distance.
Another useful technique is to use the georeferencing toolbar's "Fit to Display".
Try selecting some points lines or polygons in the CAD tables and then zoom to selected that should get where you can see it.
I come across this from time to time and here are some things I always start checking.