I am new to Esri. Please excuse me for my ignorance.
Recently we are exploring the possibility of using ERSI Engine to do coordinate system conversions. We did some preliminary research on the topic, and would like your help on some basic issues. We are using Java.
What we are doing is to convert data points between coordinate systems. We understand that if we know exactly what the input and output coordinate systems are, and the datum shift(s) involved, we can construct a transformation and do the coordinate system conversion.
In our case, the user will supply the EPSG codes (or similar) of the input and output coordinate systems. Since there are potentially hundreds or even thousands of input and output coordinate systems, we do not know the exact transformation available, given a pair of input and output coordinate systems, thus it is practically not possible to construct the transformations manually. So our questions are:
1. Given the input and output coordinate systems, is there a way to construct a transformation that would convert data points from the input coordinate system to the output coordinate system, without knowing the datum shift or transformation by name? Both the input and output can be either geographic or projected coordinate system.
2. Assuming the answer to question 1 is yes. For a given pair of input and output coordinate systems, there might exist multiple sets of transformations, some may be direct, some may go through an intermediate like WGS84. Can we easily filter the transformation by some criteria, like the method (e.g. 7-parameter PVR, Molodensky), error, etc?
3. Are there some sample codes available?
Our application is Java based, so ideally we would like something in Java.
Thanks.