Hi all,
I have having some issues with Spatial join while performing a simple spatial join with my cities layers with hospital layers.
I got different results when performing spatial join from table of content and the one done from toolbox>analysis tool>overlay>spatial join with match option set to closet for the same set of feature class. Projection is set to South Dakota Albers Equidistant Conic - is a custom projection.
Above shown is the result from toolbox
Above shown is the result from layer spatial join.
Not sure why some of the records count has different values. For instance records 2, 3, 5.
Circles features are associated with wrong hospital when performing closest spatial join.
Please advise on this.
I t may be tripping over on your custom projection. Have you tried closest_geodesic as an input parameter?
Hi David,
Below are the parameters I used for the custom projection and yes I did try with closest_geodesic as well. Still got same result. I kind of have an idea that performing spatial join from the table of content is giving me some misleading answers and compared to one performed from toolbox with more options. I am curious about the fact that why my answers for the same task is different.
Hmmm, projection looks absolutely fine.
I've never used the table of contents spatial join before, but the available options seem suspiciously limited (as you say).
I'll make a note to avoid that particular method 🙂