I have an ArcIMS Image service that I would like to use in the ESRI API as layer. I do not want to use an mxd but connect directly to ArcIMS. Are there any examples around?
Hi. I'm sorry I have not worked on ArcIMS myself but when I searched for "ArcIMS" in our forums, I came across this thread: http://forums.arcgis.com/threads/10588-Silverlight-control-and-Google-maps While it does not seem much related, you can go to Rex Hansen's blog where he posted about ArcIMS.
There is nothing out of the box for ArcIMS, nor are there any plans to provide this. Having said that it's not impossible to create your own custom dynamic layer that pulls from ArcIMS (I know of people who have done this). However it does require a bit or work (as a starting point you might want to look at the WMSLayer code in the Toolkit : http://esrisilverlight.codeplex.com). From the API perspective all you need to do is set the default spatial reference, full extent and implement the GetUrl(...) method. If you know how to communicate with ArcIMS that might not be too much work.
Then you need to submit this to the ArcIMS Server either directly through the servlet class that connect to ArcIMS or create a Proxy Handler like suggested above that uses the Java or .Net (obselete) Connection API.