Hi,
I've got a variety of datasets held in a PostGIS database. I can correctly load 3D Points and 3D Polylines into ArcScene from PostGIS and view them. However, I struggle with 3D Polygons. I'm not sure if this is due to me having an incorrect geometry type for the polygons, or if there is a deeper issue with ESRI reading 3D polygon data. Does anyone know, or has anyone had any success loading polygon data into ArcScene from PostGIS?
#3D #ArcScene #PostGIS
can you elaborate on the issue? Are you extruding to the z dimension? or do you have xyz coordinates? and what is their format (ie xyz for every vertex or one z for the polygon as a whole?)
Hi Dan,
The geometry is a solid (POLYHEDRALSURFACE Z ). It their for has xyz for every vertex.
Not seeing it, if this applies
It may be that the polyhedral surface geometry type isn't what I need then. Given that I have an xyz for each vertex, what geometry should I be using? I can't see anything on the provided link that mentions the 3rd dimension. Do you think its possible?
That would be on the page beneath the link I sent... here .... where they mention the Z domain