I have a group of points which I have successfully converted to 3D points. I only care about one of the points in this group, so I use Select by Attributes to single out the point and make it a new layer. The point simply disappears when I make it a new layer; I can only seem to display groups of points rather than a single point. I realized that by making a new layer out of my selection, the selected point also went back to 2D ("Point" instead of "Point ZM"), is this normal? I converted it back to 3D but still had no luck, it will not display.
I have also tried singling the point out in ArcMap and exporting it to it's own shapefile. I would then use the "Add Surface Information" Tool to add a z-value based on the DEM. Then I tried to display it in ArcScene and pretty much the same thing happens. This time, the point is there but it's IMPOSSIBLE to symbolize. Very very very small (you can only see it by randomly rotating around until you find it, it must only be viewable from certain angles) and is underneath any raster surface it should be sitting on top of given the priority rank, base height offset, or extrusion I have set (I have played with all of them). I'm not even sure it's in the right spot on the map because when I "zoom to layer" it's like no man's land...I think it's underneath my raster surfaces but can't be sure, when I zoom out to far to get a better idea of where it is, my map isn't in the screen anymore. Both layers are projected with the same coordinate system, so it should be lying in the right spot, it's probably just under the raster layer. When I turn off the raster layer, the point is there (I can zoom to it to see it), but is otherwise invisible at full extent, or even half extent.
Is this a problem with my software? A problem with my points? Anyone else have this happen and find a solution?