IDEA
|
Values returned by MapView.getMapScale() method are innacurate. This method does not take into account DPI, OS settings or monitor sizes when returning values. We would like an improved version of the method that would be consider these factors when computing the scale.
... View more
04-28-2020
06:22 AM
|
4
|
1
|
1402
|
POST
|
It's more like: 3) That the scale returned by getScale does not seem to be accurate with what's physically displayed on the screen. For example: -We know that the length of a bridge is 1km in the "real world" -The bridge is displayed in ArcGIS and getMapScale() gives us a scale of 1:10000 Knowing that, the length of the bridge displayed on the computer screen should be 1km/10000=0.0001km=10cm But it's not the case, we get something closer to 13 or 14 cm. Of course, GeometryEngine.distanceGeodetic() will always return the right distance, but the use case here is to display the current scale ratio accurately, like on "standard paper" map.
... View more
03-24-2020
06:39 AM
|
0
|
0
|
2257
|
POST
|
Hi Jon, We already have implemented a tool to measure distances using GeometryEngine.distanceGeodetic() and it has been working as intended at any scale since the beginning, so no issues with that. We also performed some tests with the ScaleBar from the Java Toolkit GitHub - Esri/arcgis-runtime-toolkit-java: Runtime Java SE toolkit and no issues with that either. The problem is that the scale ratio returned by ArcGIS does not reflect what's displayed on the screen. When they select 1:10000, our users are expecting that the ratio on the screen is very close to 1:10000 (like if they were looking a printed map), not 1:12387 or something like that. How can we do this?
... View more
03-23-2020
08:44 AM
|
0
|
2
|
2257
|
POST
|
Hi Gayle, I basically did the same thing as you would do with any map, I physically measured the distance between two points on the map with a ruler (using a popular photo editing software to be more precise). This gave me 12.33 cm as shown on the screenshot in my previous message. I was then able to estimate the real distance by multiplying this by the scale ratio returned by ArcGIS. Our users want the scale ratio displayed on the map and to be able to "jump" to specific ratio (1:10000, 1:50000, 1:100000, ...). How can I achieve this? Is the ratio published by ArcGIS reliable? Thanks again for your help!
... View more
03-20-2020
05:03 AM
|
0
|
4
|
2257
|
POST
|
Hi Jonathan, Thanks for the quick reply. The first thing I did was to measure the length of some real world object using Google Map measuring tool. Then I measured that same object on my screen (in my application developed using ArcGIS Java SDK), using the scale to calculate the real world distance. As you can see the result is off by more than a 123 meters. The scale returned by ArcGÌS does not seem to be accurate. Thanks again. Martin
... View more
03-07-2020
05:34 AM
|
0
|
0
|
2257
|
POST
|
I'm trying to get the scale of a simple base map. ArcGISMap map = new ArcGISMap(SpatialReferences.getWebMercator()); map.setBasemap(Basemap.createImagery()); map.setMaxScale(MAX_DISPLAYABLE_SCALE); MapView mapView = new MapView(); mapView.setMap(map); The scale returned by the following code seems to be inaccurate and I cannot figure out why. mapview.addMapScaleChangedListener(scale->System.out.println(scale.getSource().getMapScale())); Using this code: GitHub - Esri/arcgis-runtime-toolkit-java: Runtime Java SE toolkit, I was able to display a scale bar which seems to be of the right length. Am I doing something wrong? Did I forget something?
... View more
03-02-2020
09:09 AM
|
0
|
9
|
2675
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
4 | 04-28-2020 06:22 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
12-11-2020
07:08 AM
|