POST
|
Similar question to a previous post. I have a 2D building floorplan that was created in Google Sketchup that I want to bring into Arc 10.1 to create a shapefile or feature class off of, and have the dimensions maintained. I do not have access to Data Interoperability tools and exporting it as a .dwg and/or kml --> feature does not create the polygons or linework that I can trace or snap to when I bring it into Arc. I dont mind if its not brought in on the exact location as I can eventually move it into the general location, Im more concerned about maintaining the exact dimensions that show up in sketchup. Any thoughts or ideas?
... View more
10-29-2014
08:19 AM
|
0
|
0
|
2013
|
POST
|
Im trying to export a polygon that has 2 parts to it, with the attribute of GRIDCODE 1 and GRIDCODE 2 being the important information I would like to preseve. Can I assume that when the person opens up that .dwg file in AutoCAD, the attribute of GRIDCODE will still be there? Does your response refer to my viewing the DWG file in ArcGIS, and meaning that it does not accurately show the DWG file as it will show it it AutoCAD 2007?
... View more
06-17-2013
10:29 AM
|
0
|
0
|
209
|
POST
|
Hello, I am trying to convert a shapefile/feature class (Arc 9.3) to send to someone with AutoCAD 2007 (.dwg). I would like to check the output before sending it off, but I do not have AutoCAD to check to see what it looks like after the export. When I bring the .dwg file into Arc to look at it, all the attributes are gone/different from the original shapefile. Is their a way to preserve the attributes from the original shapefile when exporting to CAD? I can not use the Service Pack 1 that is referenced in previous threads, as I do not have AutoCAD on my machine. Any help appreciated!
... View more
06-17-2013
09:44 AM
|
0
|
2
|
549
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|