DOC
|
Is it possible to convert the layers from the example (foundations) APRX that symbolize as unique values by Asset Group to a Subtype Group Layer? I'd like to be able to take advantage of the control the subtype group layer offers but get the default symbology. Alternatively, can the symbology be imported? Also, where are the symbols actually located? i.e. is it a font?
... View more
11-21-2023
12:56 PM
|
0
|
0
|
846
|
POST
|
Thanks for the reply, but that's slightly different from our workflow. We download a .geodatabase file from a syncable feature service. The user is allowed to make edits in that geodatabase for possible sync back to the server, but it gets loaded as a geodatabase and get the symbology from that, rather than downloading an image from the map image layer. I also have a ticket open on this, so it may be determined that this is a limitation of the runtime using a geodatabase.
... View more
02-27-2022
12:28 PM
|
0
|
1
|
567
|
POST
|
I'm experiencing the same issue (transparency in published map is not retained in runtime), but using a geodatabase downloaded from a syncable feature service. @MichaelBranscomb what are we supposed to be looking for beyond the image formats? This seems be another item in a long list of runtime limitations...
... View more
02-25-2022
11:24 AM
|
0
|
0
|
576
|
POST
|
Is it possible to edit the rotation angle of a marker symbol using Pro Python? I have been able to get to the basic symbol rotation, but the value I need to change is in the rotation drop down of the symbol details in Pro, and I can't find a way to get to that in Python. Code snippet getting to the symbol on each layer's symbology object: if sym.renderer.type == 'SimpleRenderer' : print (' angle: {0}'.format(sym.renderer.symbol.angle)) if sym.renderer.type == 'UniqueValueRenderer': for grp in sym.renderer.groups: for itm in grp.items: print (' angle: {0}'.format(itm.symbol.angle)) Thanks in advance.
... View more
06-23-2020
09:54 AM
|
0
|
1
|
391
|
POST
|
Labels in runtime (mainly vector tile packages for us) have been a serious problem, and there is no apparent reason why some work and some don't. In one case we made the street labels a smaller font and they started to show. You can mess with settings for the labels like the allow overlapping, etc. but runtime often ignores the settings in the APRX. Sad to say but it is a limitation (among many others) of runtime...
... View more
08-22-2018
03:23 PM
|
0
|
0
|
749
|
POST
|
thanks for your reply Divesh. We are using runtime 100.1 and the iOS device running the app is 10.3.2 I see some point layers drawing, and I think they are complete when the do draw, although I have not verified that. Many of the point layers do not draw at all though, which is the main thing that we are seeing. Yes, there are 74 layers (features and some standalone tables) in the ArcGIS Pro APRX project that generates the geodatabase file. They all are in the geodatabase, and can be queried, but do not render. The same file downloaded to a windows version of the app displays correctly. I'd be happy to send you a file to assist with debugging, but as it is a large file I would need to send it to you directly, probably via FTP. Can you provide a place for me to get it to you outside of the forum? Thanks, Mikkel
... View more
09-18-2017
08:54 AM
|
0
|
0
|
355
|
POST
|
We have offline geodatabase files created, and they appear differently in the windows and iOS versions of our app. In windows, all layers appear normally, but in iOS (in some cases) not all point features draw. In other cases, the point features draw fine. These are two configurations of the same app, so the code is identical. Both configurations contain large geodatabase files (~1GB to ~2.5GB), but the size of the file does not seem to matter. The one we're having problems with is 2.4GB and one that loads correctly is 2.5GB. One thing I have noticed however is that the one with problems has 74 feature classes and tables, while the others that work correctly have 37, 22, and 49 (split into three separate files, all of which display properly even if made visible at the same time). In windows, the exact same geodatabase files display correctly. I would also note that it is not ALL points that don't display in iOS - I have found a couple that do display, although I don't see any rhyme or reason in that they are in the middle of the drawing order, etc.. Is there a limit to the number of tables/features that will display correctly in the iOS version of the runtime that is different from what happens with the windows runtime?
... View more
09-06-2017
09:08 AM
|
0
|
3
|
650
|
POST
|
Thanks for the link Dan - at least I have a better list of what doesn't work. Now to figure out a workaround...
... View more
08-07-2017
08:19 AM
|
0
|
3
|
2451
|
POST
|
We have a client that uses a cartographic representation to show some objects at an offset from where the geometry is. This is done in ArcMap with the cartographic representation, but does not appear to work the same way in ArcGIS Pro (for publishing using the Runtime 100.1) for consumption on mobile devices. Does anyone know if there is a workaround for this?
... View more
08-04-2017
08:50 AM
|
1
|
13
|
4727
|
POST
|
After some additional testing, it turns out that the version I had been having problems with had an older (possibly pre-release) version of the 100.1 runtime DLL dated 6/5/2017. Running with what appears to be the current version, dated 6/22/2017, does not display these same issues. I’m not sure what changed in that file, although the sizes are also slightly different. Thanks for your assistance with this Jennifer. Mikkel
... View more
07-25-2017
03:53 PM
|
0
|
0
|
534
|
POST
|
Hi Jennifer – thanks for your reply. I did some further debugging, and I don’t think it is related to the renderer. In all cases during the load, the layers come in showing a simple renderer, but with an empty symbology. This is true both of layers that display (secondary_ug_segment and junction_box) and layers that do not (transformer_oh_bank) in the examples from the immediate window pasted below. I don’t know what renderer would be getting applied, since all these are empty, but they all definitely have symbology in the APRX project that generates the geodatabase. fl.Name "secondary_oh_segment" ((ArcGISFeatureTable)fl.FeatureTable).LayerInfo?.DrawingInfo?.Renderer?.ToJson() "{\"symbol\":{},\"type\":\"simple\"}" fl.Name "transformer_oh_bank" ((ArcGISFeatureTable)fl.FeatureTable).LayerInfo?.DrawingInfo?.Renderer?.ToJson() "{\"symbol\":{},\"type\":\"simple\"}" fl.Name "junction_box" ((ArcGISFeatureTable)fl.FeatureTable).LayerInfo?.DrawingInfo?.Renderer?.ToJson() "{\"symbol\":{},\"type\":\"simple\"}" Mikkel
... View more
07-25-2017
12:48 PM
|
0
|
2
|
534
|
POST
|
We have build a mobile app (I am working in the windows version currently) that uses SQLite geodatabase files for rendering at closer zoom scales, and VTPK files farther out. These are generated via ArcGIS Pro using python scripts, and have been working well. We recently updated the servers from Pro V1.4.1 to Pro 2.0, and are using the Runtime version 100.1. After doing so, the geodatabase files no longer render all the point features in a runtime app. The geodatabase has data in the tables, as viewed through SQLite, and features can be found using the search tool in our app (and the search zooms to the correct location), so it is not a case of the data being somehow truncated. The geodatabase files generated are rather large (2.4 to 3.3 GB), but I have not seen anything indicating that there is a size limit on SQLite files. It does not seem to matter if I generate the mobile packages via script or directly from ArcGIS Pro. I also created a smaller Pro project with only a few layers - that one displays all features as expected. Other, smaller geodatabase files show some point features but not all. Has anyone had a similar situation, and if so how can it be remedied?
... View more
07-21-2017
07:48 AM
|
0
|
4
|
767
|
POST
|
We have not tried the dual range locator, as the customer had their own intersections point table built and wanted to use that. The runtime behavior is the same if I use just the intersection locator as when it is included with the composite locator
... View more
02-02-2017
10:06 AM
|
0
|
1
|
434
|
POST
|
I'm using ArcGIS version 10.3.1 The composite locator is made of three sub-locators: 1. Single Field address locator running against customer premise data 2. Gazeteer single field running against a road intersection table created by the customer (This is the one having problems) 3. Single field ESRI Address locator I have not tried the composite locator in map viewer for AGOL. When I put just the intersection locator in the runtime, the same problem persists. If I enter the exact value for one of the intesections, it finds the location with a match score of 100. ("Marigold St & Pansy St"). If I change very small changes to the spelling, I can continue to find locations with lower scores (85 is the lowest I have found). The min score on my locator is supposed to be 70, as I don't want the users to have to include St, Ave, etc. after the name, and should be able to enter the street names in either order. This works as expected in ArcMap, but not in the runtime, and I think it is the score being overridden.
... View more
02-02-2017
09:01 AM
|
0
|
1
|
434
|
POST
|
Ed, Did you ever find an answer to this? I've got a very similar situation in 10.3.1 Thanks, Mikkel
... View more
02-01-2017
11:16 AM
|
0
|
1
|
562
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 08-04-2017 08:50 AM | |
1 | 02-01-2017 08:58 AM | |
1 | 01-30-2017 12:32 PM | |
1 | 12-17-2015 03:10 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
02-28-2024
12:30 PM
|