POST
|
I'm trying to transfer several hundred photo attachments from one layer ('Layer 1') to another ('Layer 2'), but haven't been able to figure out how to do it automatically. All of the points in Layer 1 also exist in Layer 2, and many of the attributes remain unchanged. I'm currently using AGOL and ArcGIS Pro 2.6.0 with an advanced license. Any guidance would be greatly appreciated!
... View more
09-03-2020
11:38 AM
|
1
|
5
|
2574
|
POST
|
I'm working with two feature layers on AGOL - one from 2018, and one from 2020. The 2020 layer was originally a copy of the 2018 layer, but has since been developed with ~100 new point features and several new fields of data. There have also been changes made to the data associated with the original points. My issue is that when the layer was originally copied, the 2020 copy did NOT include the 'Photos and Files' field from the 2018 layer. What I'm trying to do is retain all of the new data and features in the 2020 copy, and transfer the photos (and nothing else) from the 2018 version onto the corresponding points in the 2020 copy. I'm currently using AGOL and ArcGIS Pro 2.6.0 with an advanced license. Any guidance would be greatly appreciated!
... View more
08-05-2020
11:14 AM
|
2
|
0
|
544
|
POST
|
I resolved the issue. The polygon layer that was locked/non-modifiable was symbolized into two 'unique values,' so I ended up breaking up the layer into two separate layers and then re-symbolizing each of them as 'single symbol,' and somehow that gave me control again. Seems like it was just a weird glitch to me.
... View more
03-03-2020
02:46 PM
|
0
|
0
|
624
|
POST
|
I'm attempting to format the legend in a map, and for most of the legend items, I can simply type in a new pt size or use the arrows to increase the patch width and height. For some reason, two of the layers seem to be locked in their patch size. When I attempt to change the numbers they just bounce back to [24pt Patch width] and [24pt Patch height] every time. I tried selecting the features out of the layer and creating new (separate) layers and that didn't solve anything. I of course also tried closing and restarting, turning layers on/off etc.
... View more
03-02-2020
01:04 PM
|
0
|
1
|
653
|
POST
|
Mine was made with version 3.8 of the web designer.
... View more
02-03-2020
12:01 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1875
|
POST
|
Hello Shwu-Jing, Thanks for your response. Everything was okay with my mobile device location services/status, and the issue was only happening with one survey. Yesterday I had tried removing then re-adding the geopoint but the map still wouldn't load when opened in the app (the coordinates WERE displaying BTW, so i'm sure it was tracking my location), but today I did the same remove/add process again, but also gave the geopoint a different title and placed it in a different location within the survey... and the map finally started loading! I still can't think of any good reason why this would have resolved the issue, but I'm just going to move on for now. Thanks again, Gavin
... View more
01-31-2020
03:39 PM
|
0
|
2
|
3609
|
POST
|
I've added a 'GeoPoint' to my survey, and the associated (default) map is visible both in the preview and if I 'open in browser,' but is not displayed when I open the survey in the field app (have tried opening it via both Android and IOS). Can anyone tell me how to get my map to show up in the app? Thanks!
... View more
01-30-2020
02:13 PM
|
1
|
23
|
7560
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 09-03-2020 11:38 AM | |
2 | 08-05-2020 11:14 AM | |
1 | 01-30-2020 02:13 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
12-13-2021
03:47 PM
|