POST
|
Hello, when we use our collector map, the basemap won't load although the location and points are still visible.
... View more
02-07-2020
11:39 AM
|
0
|
1
|
231
|
POST
|
Somehow in renewing the Desktop Advanced single use license on my laptop, I "used" two of the licenses my organization purchased. There was an error message during creation of the license file. I canceled the operation and restarted successfully, but apparently ESRI thinks I used two licenses. How can I de-authorize one of these licenses on my machine so that it's available for someone else to use? Thanks, Dan
... View more
09-17-2019
07:03 AM
|
0
|
1
|
265
|
POST
|
I'm a self-taught volunteer who handles GIS for a small non-profit. I loaded the patch for ArcGIS Desktop 10.4.1 and tested it successfully. I also checked all our Android devices running Collector and Workforce. Am I done? Do I have to do anything more, like mods to AGOL directly? Thanks. Dan
... View more
04-03-2019
12:15 PM
|
0
|
1
|
493
|
POST
|
That sounds promising. What's the tool and where can I find it? Thanks.
... View more
12-18-2018
12:21 PM
|
0
|
1
|
683
|
POST
|
When we collect point features, the lat/lon of the point are displayed on our phones. But apparently that info is not stored with the feature since when I open the table for that layer in AGOL there are no fields for lat/lon. Is there a way to get Collector to store the lat/lon info as attributes of data points? That would be very helpful in navigating back to those locations? Also, could any such method (to add lat/lon info) be extended to polys so that there's some indication of their location? Thanks.
... View more
12-18-2018
11:06 AM
|
0
|
3
|
1119
|
POST
|
I did assign Pro licenses to both administrative usernames in AGOL. Those are the usernames that keep generating the error message when I try to start Pro.
... View more
12-15-2018
12:16 PM
|
0
|
1
|
947
|
POST
|
I'm going to try to "connect" my AGOL login to MyESRI. I don't understand what MyESRI is or why it's involved in opening Pro, but it's the only place where the AGOL login isn't already connected. Any idea whether this is the right move? I do plan to call support next week if this latest idea fails. --Didn't work. I connected the AGOL username to MyESRI, gave it all permissions, and tried again to start Pro. Still get the "username not a member of the organization" error message. I give up. Next stop ESRI support.
... View more
12-15-2018
08:43 AM
|
0
|
3
|
947
|
POST
|
I'm having trouble installing Pro because when I try to log into AGOL I get a message saying the username isn't connected to my organization (even though it's our AGOL admin username/password). When I look at our ArcGIS account, the username/password are shown as a member. But some message said this name wasn't connected to "our organization" and go to My ESRI. So we asked permission to connect the username to My ESRI and were told we had that permission automatically as the administrator, i.e., presumably the username already was "connected". But next time we tried to install Pro, the whole thing happened again. What are we doing wrong? We're caught in a loop we can't escape from! Thanks for any help.##
... View more
12-14-2018
08:48 PM
|
0
|
5
|
1343
|
POST
|
A Collector app was developed in ArcGIS Pro as a project package by an organization which no longer wants to host and maintain it. My organization can use the app in our work and is happy to host and maintain it, but we use ArcMap, not Pro. We've tried everything we can think of to transfer the actual app, not just the data, from their AGOL account to ours - convert the layers to shapefiles, open in ArcMap, etc. - but nothing works. When we access the copy in our account, the domains aren't present, we get Z-value errors, etc. One suggestion was that we download Pro, get the Project package from the other organization, and then publish it to our AGOL account. If that's the only way, we'll do it. But one would think there was a more straightforward way to do this. Any guidance would be appreciated. Thanks.
... View more
12-13-2018
08:46 PM
|
0
|
1
|
304
|
POST
|
Is there any solid information about when Survey123 will accommodate polylines and polygons? It always seems to be "soon" or "high on the list", but with no dates. We use S123 and like it very much, but the inability to capture tracks may force us to switch to Collector, which otherwise would be suboptimal for our work (field ecological research by a non-profit organization using citizen scientists). Thanks for any insight anyone can provide.
... View more
11-27-2018
03:36 PM
|
1
|
21
|
5669
|
POST
|
My non-profit has 4 ArcGIS licenses. Over the weekend and without my prior knowledge, all the existing computers were removed and replaced. Is there any way to transfer the licenses to the new machines or will I have to reinstall all the licenses? If the latter, do I follow the same technique I use annually at license renewal? Thanks.
... View more
08-13-2018
03:21 PM
|
0
|
1
|
416
|
POST
|
That also worked, John, with a little experimentation. Not only did I use 'number()' with calculated expressions to be displayed visibly, I also had to use it in a calculate field on a previously-calculated result that was outside a trig function (e.g. on "a" in "a + sin b"). Previously-calculated results inside trig functions seemed to work okay without modification. I really appreciate your suggestions. We're a small conservancy trying to use Survey123 for field data collection, so everything we do is a learning experience! Thank you.
... View more
04-08-2018
07:11 AM
|
2
|
0
|
1192
|
POST
|
Excellent! That simple change did it. Thanks very much. I have another question related to the same survey. I originally did all the intermediate calculations as "calculate" types, but kept getting errors in calculating the remote longitude - which depends on the remote latitude among other things. (I'm using Haversine's formula.) I set all the calculations as double-length floating point. When I started displaying all the intermediate results, changing the "calculate" types to "decimal" types, things work. I didn't change the field types; they're all still double floating point. I suspect this has something to do with the default format for calculate versus decimal. Can somebody please explain this to me so I don't have to display a bunch of intermediate results? BTW, the error in the longitude calculation was that two separate calculations seemed to be directly concatenated, so a longitude (in radians) that I expected to be, e.g., "-1.123....89" would be displayed as "-1.123....891.00234..78".
... View more
04-07-2018
06:28 PM
|
0
|
3
|
1192
|
POST
|
I've developed an XLSForm to calculate coordinates for a remote location using the current location, bearing, and distance. Can I use the calculated coordinates for the remote location to create a new geopoint that will display on a map? I've tried calculating the new geopoint using concat(${remote_lat},',',${remote_lon}) but get an error message. Is what I'm trying to do simply not supported? Thanks for any help.
... View more
04-07-2018
04:54 PM
|
0
|
5
|
1813
|
POST
|
Try a measured grid instead? I'm very much an amateur. My understanding was that measured grids are simply graticules for projected coordinate systems. Could you please provide more detail about how using a measured grid would accomplish what I want - getting letter and number index boxes to correspond to the graticule rectangles? Or maybe point me at a Help or Forum location where I can get more information. What I want is for a user to be able to find features in box "C6" on a map rather than having to specify a range of latitude/longitude coordinates - but I want the boxes to correspond to .01 degree intervals. Thanks again.
... View more
11-29-2013
11:17 AM
|
0
|
0
|
524
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 11-27-2018 03:36 PM | |
2 | 04-08-2018 07:11 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|